Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How quickly and reliable is a routers dynamic IP update?

Posted on 2006-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,

I have justm changed ISP from a cable ISP provider to an ADSL - - I notice the ADSL ISP changes IP address much more frequently than that of the cable (both are dynamic IPs)

On the Netgear router there is a setting so that my dynamic IP address updates the name that i like it to resolve to - i.e http://123.dyndns.org will always point to the IP address of my router - but I wonder how often this may update itself, is it reliable?

Reason I ask is that my MX records point to for example: 123.dyndns.org - and if the IP is not updated the mail for my domain name is unlikely to hit my exchange server.

Is there some sort of mail service (free) that can fire an email to me at specific time (perhaps ever 30 mins) so I can see that the mail is constantly working?

Many thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:JackHodson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17818111
I found that my LinkSYS wasn't too reliable.  You can download a DynDNS client from the DynDNS website that is far more reliable.  It runs as a serive on any machine and will update on a time schedule.

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17818181
Linksys had several issues with DynDNS, however they have been fixed, if you update your router with the latest firmware. You are right many of the phone companies update their IP's much more frequently that the cable companies, especially if you have a PPPoE service. I have  a couple of dozen VPN's set up with dynamic IP's using DynDNS, and several are connected to frequently changing IP's. The Linksys RV042 and DynDNS combination has worked extremely well for me. However, if you are concerned, DynDNS offers a back up service, called "MailHopSM Backup MX", that holds your mail for 5 days if your domain/server is unavailable at any time. You might want to look into that. It is great insurance for something like $25/year.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17818697
RobWill:

thanks for the sidebar comment, I'll look into the update!

jocasio
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17818904
>>"thanks for the sidebar comment"
jocasio, if you are referring to the back up MX service, it works well, and is an incredible deal. Great for power outages or 2-5 day shut downs. I haven't tested the DynDNS service one for more than a few hours, it is a relatively new service for them, but no-ip, which I used elsewhere in the past, worked great after a 3 day power outage, with 50 mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 17819103
Hey guys, many thanks - and the MailHopSM Backup MX is something that I will definately look at! I hate loosing email!

The router I have is a Netgear DG834GT - seems ok so far but its hard to track - il look at the logs closely :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17821322
Though it is not recommended, you could enable on your router, responding to WAN requests, or ICMP (ping) requests, and then from a remote site set up a ping utility like IPMonitor to ping your DDNS name every minute, to see if you get a constant connection. Might report something interesting.
http://ipmonitor.tsarfin.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17821334
RobWill:

I was actually refering to the firmware update you suggested :).  I could never get that pesty DynDNS updater to work in LinkSYS!!!
BUt yes, the MX Service seems to be a great idea, especially if you're depending on DynDNS for your email delivery...

Regards,

jocasio
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17821380
jocasio, ah, yes the Linksys problems. DynDNS would actually disable the DDNS account sometimes, as Linksys was not following their guidelines, but all firmware issued the last 9 months or more seems to work fine. I like the idea of the router maintaining it, assuming it works :-), so it's not dependent on a computer being up and running. Just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17823237
Thanks Jack,
Cheers!
--Rob
0