Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB 2.0 vs 1.1 Cables

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is there an easy way to distinguish between the two...ohm meter or something.

IS THE A DIFFERENCE bteween the two?  :)
0
Comment
Question by:jamroc2000
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 17817621
A USB cable is a USB cable, the devices may be different speeds, but the cables are not...There may, however, be a difference in shielding:

http://www.everythingusb.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=809

The above forum thread appears to say everything that can be said about this issue...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17817733
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17819549
did you read the link? there they say clearly there is a difference...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17823082
The difference is in quality of manufacture (i.e. shielding) "...the original USB 1.1 spec for cables was perfectly adequate and met specification for USB 2.0. The trouble is that some vendors discovered that cheaper USB cables seemed to work with USB 1.1 devices and started manufacturing them that way. These cheaper USB 1.1 cables will not function properly with USB 2.0 devices."

"...any cable that meets the USB-IF's specs for USB v1.1 is also USB 2.0-capable. The USB-IF never issued any updated specs specific to USB 2.0..."

"...there is no USB 2.0 spec for cables..."

I think the message here is that if you buy a good quality USB cable, it will work well with a high-speed device.  If you buy a cheap piece of junk cable, it may not...And if you buy a cable with "High speed USB2" written on it, that does not guarantee you anything whatsoever.

0