?
Solved

Apple Mac Powerbook G4 or G5 on OSX 10.2 RDP connection to WIndows Xp machine on external network

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I all.

I am having a problem with a client's Mac.

We have installed Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac from Microsofts website to enable us to RDP into an XP machine on an external network.  This is working fine, however we need to share local resources and in particular the printers.  The MAC has a local printer attached via USB however when we connect to the XP machine this does not appear in the printer list.  The printers that do appear are all on the XP machines side which are at another location and the office with the MAC needs to be able to print in their office!!!

Coming off RDP the Mac prints fine to the local printer attached.  It appears to be only a problem when on remote desktop.

Can anyone point me in the right direction for 500 points.

Thanks in anticipation

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:questcomputing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ParadiseITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 17819136
Matt -- you need to make sure that the remote system has the proper print drivers installed for the printer that is on the Macintosh.  Otherwise it will fail to install the printer and will not be available, odds are if you check the event log after you log in, you'll see messages about failure to install printer.

Once you download and isntall the print drivers on the XP system -- the printer SHOULD show up :)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 17819716
Paradise is 100% correct. I can in fact print to the Brother 1270N attached to my Mac while connected remotely to my WinXp computer, but it did require me to install the appropriate Brother software on the XP machine first.

By the way, this would be the case even if you were using a WinXP computer to RDP to anther WinXP computer. The print drivers must be installed on both computers.

One glitch you may run into, however, is that some print driver installers, particularly for USB printers, refuse to install the drivers unless the printer is physically attached to the computer, so you might have to cart your printer to the office and temporarily connect it directly to your office computer until you get the drivers installed. In fact, with USB printers, just plugging the printer into the USB port may cause UPnP to install the drivers automatically.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17819928
Right on strung.. (and for the record I HATE WHEN THAT HAPPENS!)


Sometimes you can get around the driver installer by installing the printer as a generic USB printer (HP Deskjet-whatever) then replacing the driver afterwards if the files aren't compressed.  It's all really relative to the printer drivers.  I have had great success with Black Ice Software's ePrintAnywhere software in those cases because it essentially fools the server (remote system) into just using your printer no matter what by installing a generic driver on the server (remote system) and using a client side tool to communicate with the ePrintAnywhere Server.  

The downside is it's Windows only and I just looked at their website and couldn't even find the software.. they may have renamed it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:questcomputing
ID: 17994817
Thanks guys.

My client has now decided to have his remote XP machine installed in his office anyway!!!  Wouldn;t we all be happier without customers?

I will send him a bill for my research time and your time answering my research!!!

: )

Matt
0