Solved

clone raid0 mirror setup?

Posted on 2006-10-27
11
935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to clone a hardware raid 0 array (mirror) using software such as ghost? I know you can clone hard drives in windows using ghost (while windows is still running), but will it work if the computer is running a hardware raid0 solution? Windows only sees the raid setup as one drive, so i'm hopeful, but i'm sure someone here knows the definite answer.
0
Comment
Question by:tvacc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 17817715
i'm sorry, i meant RAID 1 (mirror)....not raid 0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17818107
yes of course, i don't know weather ghost can do this, but true image can do this easily for sure. i made such things.

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
ID: 17818321
yes yo can do this with ghost
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
ID: 17818337
as long as you are restoring within windows as i think there may be a problem restoring in dos as you would need drivers for your raid array loading. it also dependant on operating sytem as will not work on older than 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Groth earned 400 total points
ID: 17821541
um... why ghost it at all... just pull one of the drives and replace with another... the drive should rebuild itself and you will have a copy...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 17821574
FYI I would shutdown first, so the copy is a working copy with no corrupt files from disconnecting during use...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17825477
Most major windows hard drive utilities such as norton ghost and acronis disk expert will have no issue cloning your raid array, since windows "sees" just the one hard disk formed by the array. Although they work, many windows based utilities are slower than ones that run before windows starts up.  An exception is acronis, which reboots your computer before cloning, then runs the actual clone before windows startup. The windows utilites also offer the easiest to use interface, and the best support for plug and play external drives such as those using firewire.  A good pre-boot cloning software is HDClone, which is available in a free and professional version.  It is available here: http://www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html. It creates either a boot CD or floppy, then runs in a virtual dos enviroment.  It can support usb 2.0 drives, but not firewire from my experience.  It also allows your to choose from drive to drive, partition to partition, partition to drive, and drive to partition.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 17827887
the reason i don't just buy another drive is because the drives are SCSI 10k Ultra320 drives. They are at least 200$ each, so I was hoping to just clone to a regular IDE drive or SATA drive every week to have a full backup including operating system. Data is backed up every night (not the os) to external hard drives.

Also, if i pulled one of the SCSI drives and put in a fresh one so it rebuilds and clones to it, I would need to wait 4-5 hours while the array rebuilds itself.

I can clone in windows to a regular IDE or SATA external drive, but if the system gets stolen or both SCSI drives in raid1 get toasted, then how would I go about clone from the external IDE or SATA to the new blank SCSI raid1 setup? That's the problem I see there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 17831052
So basically the question I need answered (I'll split the points with the old question) is:

I can clone in windows to a regular IDE or SATA external drive, but if the system gets stolen or both SCSI drives in raid1 get toasted, then how would I go about clone from the external IDE or SATA to the new blank SCSI raid1 setup? That's the problem I see there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 17831317
I would shell out the $ for an extra drive...  I just think it is the simplest and most fool proof plan...  You can try the IDE thing, just ensure you can boot it up on a system like yours before you trust it...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:starstruckgeezer
starstruckgeezer earned 100 total points
ID: 17833086
You can restore by booting from the ghost product cd then there will be a message to press f6 to load drivers for you raid array to allow norton to see it. You should then be able to select the restore my computer option and select the backed up copy from your ide/sata drive. you may need to load drivers for the sata controller if you use that.
0