Solved

Critical Errors: MSExchangeTransport Error 7010

Posted on 2006-10-27
10
628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been getting a few hundred of these errors over the past week but today the daily report showed 2000 or so. I get two different errors; 7010 and 7004 which both seem to mention xexch50.

The erros are;

7010

This is an SMTP protocol log for virtual server ID 1, connection #6239. The client at "192.168.0.1" sent a "xexch50" command, and the SMTP server responded with "504 Need to authenticate first ". The full command sent was "xexch50 984 2". This will probably cause the connection to fail. For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


and 7004

This is an SMTP protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #6240. The remote host "82.71.31.37", responded to the SMTP command "xexch50" with "504 Need to authenticate first ". The full command sent was "XEXCH50 984 2 ". This will probably cause the connection to fail. For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


I've tried looking up the respective errors but haven't been able to find out much of use..

Any idea's as to what I can do to resolve these problems?

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 500 total points
ID: 17817762
Hi dercoss,

Set your exchange server to authenticate with HELO instead of EHLO on the default smtp connector.
At least that worked for me.

Regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17817811
How do I do that?

dc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17817841
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17817863
Thanks, I'll let you know what happens..

dc
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17819522
Those errors mean that your Exchange server thinks it is talking to another Exchange server. You shouldn't have to make the helo change - that just hides the problem rather than fixing the actual cause.

Are you using a smart host?
If so, is that smart host configured on the SMTP virtual server or on an SMTP Connector?

Is there anything else in between the Exchange email and the remote servers? Firewall, antivirus, antispam, anything that could interfere with SMTP traffic flow?

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17821209
I am running Exchange Server as part of Small Business Server 2003. It is a small network and the only thing I can think might be causing the problem is Avast Antivirus or maybe the Netgear router which has some sort of firewall built in. I will take a look....

Regarding a smart host... Could you tell me what one is???

dc
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17821239
When you configured SBS it asks you if you need to route email via another server (ISPs SMTP server usually). If you put an entry in there then that is a smart host. It is another name for another SMTP server to route email through.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17821400
Thanks, I don't think I did that when I set things up a while back..

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17884193
Changing the exchange server to authenticate with HELO instead of EHLO on the default smtp connector might only be a short term solution but in the absence of any other suggestions that worked I've gone with that and it has stopped the error messages..

dc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17884521
Yes if there is a solution here without changing the default EHLO to HELO I also would like to know.
If got this on my exchange box and changing ehlo to helo solved my problem was it a badly shortcut? I would like to know.


If the a better solution comes you can always ask in the support forum to make changes to the way you gave points.
0