Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4 - Populating a ListBox with the results of a Query.Open

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have the below code:

QuerySelect.SQL.Add('SELECT * FROM database_updater_tbl ORDER BY report_lastrun');
QuerySelect.Open;


I have several ListBoxes and I want each individual Listbox to be filled with the associated column in a SQL table.

So I want ListBoxDBNAME to just fill with database_updater_tbl/DBNAME

How would I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:wbstech
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 1500 total points
ID: 17817807
Use a DBListbox, set the ListSource to the DataSource that is pointing to the query and assign the lookup fieldname to the ListField.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wbstech
ID: 17817880
Could you give me a bit more detail on how to do that?

I got lost at step 1, I see no ListSource property for my DBListbox.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17818027
Oops. I meant: DBLookupListbox. :-) My mistake...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17818044
I think Workshop Alex means a TDBLookupListBox instead of a normal TListBox.
Then set following properties :
   - ListSource = DataSource, linked to your Table/Query
   - ListField = Field you want to be displayed.
   - KeyField = same as ListField (or better : the Primary Key-Field).

Best regards,

The Mayor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17818048
Again, too slow ;-)

Btw the points should go to WorkShop Alex, since he gave you the exact anwser.
I just added some extra info of setting the properties.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wbstech
ID: 17818077
I did it a different way in the end, using just a ListBox as I was trying before.

procedure TForm1.btnRefreshClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
QuerySelect.SQL.Add('SELECT * FROM database_updater_tbl');
QuerySelect.Open;

While not QuerySelect.Eof = True do
begin
QuerySelect.Next;
ListDatabase.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('db_name').AsString);
ListUpdater.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('db_updater').AsString);
ListLastRun.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('report_lastrun').AsString);

end;

end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17818157
Why should you use code if it can be done with the simple use of an existing Component ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17818171
Hm, I checked you code, but I guess you placed the Next-Method on the wrong place.
By starting your while-loop with the next, I think you skip the first record and goe directly to the second record in your dataset (query).


So, instead of :
While not QuerySelect.Eof = True do
begin
    QuerySelect.Next;
    ListDatabase.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('db_name').AsString);
    ListUpdater.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('db_updater').AsString);
    ListLastRun.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('report_lastrun').AsString);
end;


better use :
While not QuerySelect.Eof = True do
begin
    ListDatabase.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('db_name').AsString);
    ListUpdater.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('db_updater').AsString);
    ListLastRun.Items.Add(QuerySelect.FieldByName('report_lastrun').AsString);
    QuerySelect.Next;
end;

or optimized code :
With QuerySelect do
begin
    While not Eof do
    begin
        ListDatabase.Items.Add( FieldByName('db_name').AsString );
        ListUpdater.Items.Add( FieldByName('db_updater').AsString );
        ListLastRun.Items.Add( FieldByName('report_lastrun').AsString );
        Next;
    end;
end;

0