Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Archiving (MS Outlook)

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-21
How can I archive emails in MS Outlook in a manner that makes it easy to search and retrieve individual messages?
When archiving, the program converts emails into batches of PST files. If I later want to do a search for a specific email (or sender/title), it is necessary to ‘re-establish’ the whole PST file, do the search for the specific email, then re-archive them. This is cumbersome.
As a result, I continue to hold over 10,000 emails within MS Outlook and rarely archive.
Is there a simpler way?
0
Comment
Question by:mcb_007
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 128 total points
ID: 17819576
Hi,

You might wanna use "Lookout" an add-on to outlook
www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=09b835ee-16e5-4961-91b8-2200ba31ea37&DisplayLang=en

Once installed you can use it to Index ALL your PSTs, including you archived PSTs

I have several archived pst attached to my outlook  and Lookout does a neat job of pulling out emails from 2000 :)

Hope it helps you ..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rennocb
rennocb earned 124 total points
ID: 17819641
You should have Archive folders listed below your Mailbox folders in Outlook after running an archive. You can browse these folders just like your others. They are stored locally in your .pst file instead of in your Exchange mailbox on the Exchange server, but you should still be able to browse them and access individual emails without having to "re-establish" anything.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Chip Tanner
Chip Tanner earned 124 total points
ID: 17821772
When you archive the E-mail, it should be going to the new .pst file that you create during the archive process.  When you need information from that PST file, you simply need to open with the File/Open/Outlook Data File.  You can search for what you need then simply right click on the opened file and Close it.  There is no need to re-archive the file or re-integrate the information back into your existing current PST.

I have an archive file for each year since 2000 and this method works quite well.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Froggy_chris
Froggy_chris earned 124 total points
ID: 17827952
In matter of "robust" solution, you can look (if you have budget + company wide archiving needs) to product such Veritas(symantec) Vault.

This soft archive at the Information Store level, move the element to an archiving location (all that is server-wide) and replace the archived element by a shortcut.
Once you need the element, the software will retrieve it from the archived location and you're done.

They have also a web-search engine for the case where mailboxes are closed, or e.g. if you do not want to keep the shortcut in outlook.

Some other vendor have similar solution. Expensive, but to be considered to cover up eventual company needs

Chris
0