[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what does ths  mean

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
what does this condition: pat[1]<>pat[4] mean
0
Comment
Question by:deepen_antivirus
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 17817875
what programming language?
what context?

usually, a notation x[i]  means that x is an array, and you take the array item number i from it.

so pat[1] <> pat[4] compares array item 1 with array item 4 to see if they differ.

note: some languages/array types have a 0-based indexing, so x[1] actually means second item in the aray
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 17817918
"array value 1"         "is not equal to"         "array value 2"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taycuong76
ID: 17824730
Pls more concrete situation, ur question make confused.
0