Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking iTunes downloads from a Linksys WRT54Gv2.2 router.

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am restricting access for some of our abusers.  I have their MAC addresses and know how to block the ports... just don't know which ports to block for iTunes.

Can anyone give me a heads up?

Thanks.

Jack.
0
Comment
Question by:JackWooten
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ben_staples
ID: 17819169
As far as I was aware it just uses port 80 and 3689.
I'm not certain if 3689 is just for sharing or also for downloads but it might be worth a try.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 17819200
Port 3689 TCP
Port 5353 UDP
But also port 80 (http) and 443 (https). If you block those then they won't be able to surf.
Try if those first two are enough to block the downloads.
Radio streams is harder. They use very large upper ranges. Blocking those will probably block other stuff.

J.
0