Solved

Exchange Services, Boot Order.

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
5,971 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
A really quick and easy question...

What order do the exchange services need to bootup in?

We have the following services...

Microsoft Exchange Information Store
Microsoft Exchange Management
Microsoft Exchange POP3
Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Guy_Adams
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 50 total points
ID: 17817977
Hi Guy_Adams,
the system attendant has to be started prior to Exchange IS and Exchange MTA. The others can be started in any order.

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
ID: 17818057
Any recommended order? or does it really not matter aslong as the attendant is started first?

Thank you for your swift response.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17819535
Perhaps it would be easier if you explained why you need to know? It is often easier to know the core reason rather than trying to find an answer to a "solution".

The Exchange services start in the correct order on their own. You cannot manipulate that. They also have dependencies, outside of the Exchange services. Exchange is dependant on many of the IIS based services for example.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
ID: 17820044
Apologies, I should of been more specific.

I have a some monitoring software which checks the status of exchange services, it also send routing emails to test emails are being sent correctly.

If it detects a service is in a 'stopped' state it can perform many actions, I wanted to set it to restart all the exchange services in the correct order, if that fails it then sends all the admins a SMS message.

Thankyou.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 17820445
Windows can attempt to restart the services on its own. I can count on one hand the number of times I have seen Exchange services stop and not be restarted by Windows. If the Exchange services stop, then you have a problem, and simply trying to restart the services will not fix the issue.
I have my monitoring service set to alert me if the services stop for any reason other than a service restart. I don't allow the services to be restarted by anything other than the built in Windows process.

For what its worth, this is the order I start the services in using a batch file.

net start "Microsoft Exchange Information Store" /y
net start "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant" /y
net start "Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks" /y
net start "Microsoft Exchange IMAP4" /y
net start "Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine" /y
net start "Microsoft Exchange POP3" /y
net start "Microsoft Exchange Management" /y

http://www.amset.info/exchange/shutdown-script.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Guy_Adams
ID: 17834609
Sembee,

Many thanks for your advice. The more I think about it, I have also never seen an exchange service fail. The only real reason for setting up the software to monitor the exchange services was for when the server is restarted. It normally always dont start all the exchange services on reboot but I think I will use the scrips you suggested instead.

Many thanks again. I have awarded you 200 points and elbereth21 50.
0