Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to confiure weblogic 9.1 with eclipse 3.0

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
actually i am new to environment of ejb.
  i want to develop one ejb application using eclipse IDE with weblogic app server.
 
      Could u please guide how to cofigure weblogic in eclipse ,how to create EJB and deploy the application IN ECLIPSE as soon as possible.
   
      i have all plug ins for deploy the application in eclipse nd  How to set application with navigation.so its so easy to follow steps for developing application
 
      i wait for ur preciouse reply

 bye
srinu
0
Comment
Question by:srinivasdumpala
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17821133
Hi,

look at here...
https://eclipse-plugin.projects.dev2dev.bea.com/

To install the WebLogic-Eclipse plugin you have two options:

Download and extract.
Update Site.

To use the first method:

Unzip com.bea.weblogic.eclipse-1.1.1.zip
Copy the following directories to $ECliPSE_HOME/plugins
com.bea.weblogic.eclipse-1.1.1
Enable WebLogic Plugin (Optional if buttons are already visible)
Navigate to 'Customize Perspective...' from the 'Window' menu
Expand the 'Other' node on Available Items
Check 'WebLogic'

To use the second method open Eclipse and follow these instructions:

Help > Software Updates > Find and Install...
Select the "Search for new features to install" radio button
Click the "New Remote Site" button
Enter whatever name you'd like but use "https://eclipse-plugin.projects.dev2dev.bea.com/update" as the URL.
Check the new node matching the name in the above step in the "Sites to include in search" and click "Next".
Select the "WebLogic-Eclipse Feature" item in "Features to install" and click "Next".
From that point on, it's common sense. (Just agree to the license and keep agreeing and clicking next until prompted to restart Eclipse.)

=====

Configuring WebLogic Plugin

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Navigate to 'Preferences' from the 'Window' menu
Select the 'WebLogic' node and set the following parameters
Version of WebLogic Server
BEA Home Directory
WebLogic Home Directory
Domain Name
Domain Directory
Server Name
User Name (the name of a user with privileges to boot this server)
Password
Hostname (the hostname used by weblogic.Admin)
Port (the port number used by weblogic.Admin)
Select the 'WebLogic->Classpath' node and set the following parameters
Classpath before the WebLogic libraries
Classpath after the WebLogic libraries
Select the 'WebLogic->Project' node and set the following parameter
Project added to the end of the classpath
Select the 'WebLogic->JavaVM Options' node and set the following parameters
JavaVM (JDK used to launch WebLogic Server)
JavaVM Options (arguments to pass the JavaVM)
JNI library path (paths to search when loading libraries)

=====

Starting WebLogic Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Navigate to 'Start WebLogic Server...' from the 'Run' menu
or Click the 'Start WebLogic Server...' button
Stopping WebLogic Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Navigate to 'Stop WebLogic Server...' from the 'Run' menu
or Click the 'Stop WebLogic Server...' button

R.K
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:avinthm
ID: 17994748
what else can i say ?
 rama_krishna580 : you are the best !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 18005177
Thanks; :) Let me know if you need more info.

R.K
0