Solved

USB Memory Stick Not Recognised

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a USB memory stick that has stopped working. I can plug it into any computer but after apparently installing as normal it then says USB DEVICE NOT RECOGNISED. It doesn't show up at all.

Is there anything I can do to recover the data using any of the commonly available tools or is this a candidate for the likes of specialists like ON-Track?

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 125 total points
ID: 17818282
You may try with knoppix (http://www.knoppix.org/). Download the iso, burn it, restart the computer with the cdrom in (boot from cd).
Then when knoppix desktop is available, plug the stick in.
You may see if there is some errors with dmesg (go in the console and tipe dmesg). You may then copy it to a fat partition (not ntfs), or to another stick.
It seems complicate, but it is the best way to see what is wrong with your usb stick.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Groth
Greg Groth earned 125 total points
ID: 17821523
if the connections are loose solder it back together...
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 17824789
>>   It doesn't show up at all.   <<  not much hope to recover.
But you did not specify enough : "after apparently installing as normal   "  what happens? sound signal ?
do you see it in device manager or not?
You can try Getdataback or Stellar - if they manage to see the drive :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neopolitan earned 125 total points
ID: 17825696
Same has happened to me on different occasions. Some times, if you take the USB out and plug back in to another USB port of same computer, it works; otherwise, switch off and reboot the computer, it might work. If you use on a different computer, it might work.
If none works, go for the above options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17825797
The stick installs ok. I get a message from Windows saying this but shortly after another message says the USB device wasn't recognised. I have tried all the other suggestions bar the soldering suggestion, without success. It looks like the drive is done for. However, the suggestions will come in handy in future so I would like to share the points out...

dc
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17825827
did you try formatting it? maybe it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17826032
Couldn't format it as it wasn't there to format...

dc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 17831263
thanks, I am surprised the soldering didn't take care of it... I have had multiple drives get screwed up from pocketing them and the connections loosen up...
Good luck with it next time.
0