Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installl exchange on seperate machine

Posted on 2006-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi there have a ? with exchange setup. i have a dc that i know i have to run forest/domain prep on it .
but i want to know 2 things. the other machine that i want to install the exchange server on is running 2003 server also . do i just add it to the domain or do i have to make it a child f the domain. and if i have to make it a child of the domain, how to i go about doing that.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisgmoss
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 500 total points
ID: 17818192
As long as the server is a member of the AD domain it'll be fine.

IIRC you can run forest prep/domain prep from the exchange server itself (it's a good few years since I last did it though).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17818205
Hi Chrisgmoss,

To install Exchange, you just need the server to be a member of a forest that has been updated to support MS Exchange. The advice from MS is that the server should not be a DC.

Good Luck,

Chris
0