Solved

HP DesignJet 500 plotting with poor quality - lines

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Greetings,

I have a design jet 500 which is plotting drawings with decreasing quality.  It is color diferentiations in the grey which make it look like there are lines running across the drawing.

If it were a laser jet I would probably change the toner cartridge.

However with this device I am not sure how to clean it or which part to replace.

Best regards,

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
ID: 17818362
What type is it (i.e., mono or color; 24 or 42; is it standard, ps or plus?)?  Not sure how much this actually matters, but all the data you can provide will make it easier to give the correct response.  Oh, and have you run the internal troubleshooting feature?  Thanks.

-keola75
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 17818580
It is mono and 42in. No I have not run any troubleshooting.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
ID: 17818650
Do you have the most up to date drivers?  Here is a link to verify whether or not you do.

http://h41186.www4.hp.com/country/us/en/firmware.html?new_product=500MONO&pageseq=953867

Sometimes things like this could be as simple as updating drivers.  If you're up to date try the troubleshooting (not sure how effective that will be)...what does it recommend?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 17819470
Can you tell me tell me the steps for that troubleshooting you describe?  

Also, this seems like more of a cleaning issue or something like that than software to me.

Thanks,

Sky
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 250 total points
ID: 17822042
Sounds like the Ink jet cartridge might be clogged. Have you tried a new cartridge?

Here is a link to the manual for the designjet. It has an image quality troubleshooting section.


http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00597299/c00597299.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rop12770
rop12770 earned 250 total points
ID: 17828565
HI

try to change the cartdrige and clean the carriage (I clean it with toillet paper and alcohol). The carriage usually gets dust and stuff and when it passes by the fresh ink, it makes that kind of lines.

0