Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select into

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I used below stmt, its giving error. Could any one let me know.

DECLARE @Pub CHAR(10);
SELECT RowPub into @Pub FROM DBO.XXX_SecurityRight WHERE RightID=0;

Whats wrong in the above stmt. I am using above line of code inside my After insert trigger.

Error is as:

Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Server SYS_034, Procedure TI_SecurityRight, Line 14
Line 14: Incorrect syntax near '@Pub'.

Regds.
~ HNS ~
0
Comment
Question by:homnath_sharma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 17818193
DECLARE @Pub CHAR(10);
SELECT @Pub = RowPub FROM DBO.XXX_SecurityRight WHERE RightID=0;
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17818195
SELECT @Pub = RowPub FROM DBO.XXX_SecurityRight WHERE RightID=0;

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17818196
the syntax SELECT INTO like you tried to use is Oracle Syntax, but you seem to be using SQL Server, looking at the error message.
0