Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems connecting printer to printer server

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I bought a new wireless router (D-Link DI-624S) which has 2 USB ports for storage and printers.

I tried connecting my printer (Canon Laser-Shot LBP-1120) through the routers USB print server but for some reason I am having problems.

I follow the exact D-Link instructions on how to install a printer through tcp/ip port and the printer does get installed and prints the test page.

I am able to print .txt files however when I try to print something else like a word file or a webpage it will not print at all and I would need to turn off/on the printer for it to even start printing .txt files again.

Someone advised me that I would need “generic canon drivers” which have no special features.

The printer does print when I directly connect to a computer through the computers USB port.

Any solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:HoldenCalais
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smurteira earned 2000 total points
ID: 17819431
Your printer is a host-based printer.  host-based printing technology which utilize the CPU power of PC host to process printing.  

This link from the router manufacturer will tell you that this Router does not support host-based printers.  Scroll all the way to the bottom.

http://www.dlink.com.au/Products.aspx?Sec=1&Sub1=2&Sub2=5&PID=64

Also if you decide to go out and buy another printer rather than another router, be wary of multifunction printers.  Multifunction printers don't really work with most print servers.  I believe Netgear struck some sort of deal with HP because they have a print server that does support multifunction printers but only certain HP multifunction printers.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17822899
Just a shot in the dark but I had a very similar problem with a USR USB print server. The printer would print fine when plugged in to a computer but not when it was plugged in to a print server (your DI-624S). It turns out that the print server didn't put out as much voltage (or what ever) as the computer. I used a shorter, high grade usb cable and it is now working fine.
0