Solved

From where can I to download the PHP Shareware 1.0

Posted on 2006-10-27
11
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Please, if it is possible, I want to ask the Expert "weikelbob"
about how I can to get the PHP Shareware 1.0 program.
He gave mi the URL http://phpshareware.remiya.com/ ,but
I don't find the way to download to my PC a copy of that
program.
Thanks in advance
SYMOTOM
Friday, October 27 2006 08 37 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
Comment
Question by:SYMOTOM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 250 total points
ID: 17819202
I don't think that is something you can install on your own.  Some that you can -
Zend Guard - www.zend.com/products/zend_guard
ionCube PHP encoder - www.ioncube.com
Source Guardian - www.sourceguardian.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
ID: 17819552
If I go to the help file of PHP Shareware 1.0 using the http://phpshareware.remiya.com/
I see many interesting functions It offers.
But don't what must do to aplay them in my website.
Are there some expert that can helpme?
Thanks in advance,
SYMOTOM
Friday, October 27 2006 11 42 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17822383
Perhaps someone will correct me, then, but I was under the impression it was on online tool, not downloadable software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
ID: 17822661
Thank you humeniuk for your reply.
Yes, I think too it is an online tool, but where can I find a PHP Shareware 1.0  using manual?
Is it possible to consult to weikelbob about a guide or manual ebook to use PHP Shareware 1.0 correctly?
Regards,
SYMOTOM
Friday, October 27 2006 18 46 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17822745
I have emailed weikelbob and asked him to take a look at this question.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weikelbob earned 250 total points
ID: 17824566
SYMOTOM,

I looked into your question. As I thought, the tool is online only. What you do is you take your existing PHP script, paste it into their box, press generate, and out pops your script as a 10-day trial sharware app. To quote their add on hotscripts.com exactly,

"PHP Shareware 1.0 is an online PHP tool for creating shareware from your existing applications. What does PHP Shareware 1.0 do? PHP Shareware 1.0 will convert your PHP source code to a 10 day full scale functional demo, thus allowing your customer to try it before making a purchase. What will happen after the demo is over? After the 10 day trial is over, the demo will display a full-scale window on the screen making the application unusable, till it is bought. How much does it cost? This service is FREE, saving your money and time."
 
Let me know if you need more information.

weikelbob
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
ID: 17829264
Dear weikelbob:
Thank you very much for the above reply.
As I need to study more about my PHP scripts before using PHP Shareware 1.0 and as I think I after could need again for your assitance, I beg you to tell me how
can I contact you according to the regulations of EE.
Best regards,
SYMOTOM
Sunday, October 29 2006 13 58 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17829298
I don't think there's any monitary gain for me in this case, so EE would probably allow me to tell you how to contact me.

We can either exchange lots of posts here in this question, or click on my name and go to my member profile. My email address is there.

Bob (weikelbob)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17831745
Thanks humeniuk.

SYMOTOM,

In light of EE's rules, I would be happy to answer any questions you have in this thread. Let me know what you need.

weikelbob
0