Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FLash on IE

Posted on 2006-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
HI there,
            Having published a flash file, on Firefox the latter works perfectly, but while viewing it on IE nothing came on screen... What i would like to know is, could there be a problem from my part or its simply IE which can't support Flash... btw! Version MX 2004 is being used here.

thnx a lot,WesBK.
0
Comment
Question by:www-i-p-mu
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jdunneuk earned 172 total points
ID: 17818719
have you got a flash plugin installed in internet explorer..... to check it go to http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

or any web site which has flash on it :)

if all else fails and u think it is your code click file publish settings and tick html and publish the movie. flash writes the code for you



John
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wildbrookmedia
wildbrookmedia earned 164 total points
ID: 17835969
I would also add that you should always use swfobject when publishing your flash movies so you can detect the version of flash the user has and they dont get that 'click to activate control' message that IE users get.

http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 164 total points
ID: 17874721
wildbrookmedia

when publishing movies in MX or flash 8, the user has the choice to detect clients player version so there no need for swfobject in this case...

www-i-p-mu

Here is the flash player version checker - just incase your current plugin for IE cannot play your SWF's as you've created them in a higher version...

http://www.macromedia.com/software/flash/about/

Ellandrd

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17878556
@ellandrd - hey do have that option but it doesnt work very well.  I had trouble with that causing sites not to work properly in FF.  I think if you ask around the vote would be to use swf object and not flash's built in method.  but thats just my 2 cents.
0