Solved

Logging onto 2003

Posted on 2006-10-27
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Why is it taking upto 4 minutes for my client machiners to log on to the 2003 Server? I am statically assigning IP addresses - I am running XP Pro. I have set up different accounts and they all take about 4 minutes to swop log ons.
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 17818750
Probably DNS problem. Your 2003 server should be running DNS service and you should have Dynamic Registrations configured correctly. Static addresses are nightmare. Are you running Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:garyrafferty
ID: 17818752
What group policies are you applying to the users/computer? Are there any errors in the event log on the client PC's

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 17819257
i agree, more than likely this is a DNS issues.  ALL of your computers in your network should be pointed to your AD DNS server (usually the DC) for DNS name reslolution. Your ISPs DNS server shouldn't be listed anywhere (execpt perhaps on the DNS server in DNS settings as a DNS forwarder). But ALL NICs should point to the AD DNS server.  assuming you run active directory of course.

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17819402
Is there any chance you have remote profiles activated?  If so, it could be the time it takes for the user profile to sync with the server or vice-versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 17821102
Yes I am running active directory. I changed to static ip addresses because the server would not give access to ip addresses with high numbers. How do I configure dynamic registrations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 17821106
I have not configured any group policies
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17821231
The question is whether you have roaming profiles in use?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17821282
>>>I changed to static ip addresses because the server would not give access to ip addresses with high numbers
this is a whole other issue than your original question, but can you explain what you mean by this?

also, can you post the output of ipconfig /all so we can check your DNS settings?  most of the time long login times are a result of DNS being configured in-correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 17825166
Here are the DNS settings

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\jonty>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Computer
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

C:\Documents and Settings\jonty>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Cpmputer2
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : SCHOOL.LOCAL
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : SCHOOL.LOCAL

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Computer
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-02-9E-51-77
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 28 October 2006 12:31:56
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13 September 1905 06:03:40

C:\Documents and Settings\jonty>
0