Solved

Can't login on Server Help!!!

Posted on 2006-10-27
14
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi!

One of the employee here chnaged her date on her computer and now she can't login on the local network

When she try to login it says: Time/Date doesn't match the server time/date

What can I do?

0
Comment
Question by:ametasolution
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 500 total points
ID: 17818726
Hi ametasolution,

login as local admin set time back.


Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17818758
Can you logon to the local computer and change the date?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17818771
Sorry trenes, I did not mean to repeat your post, had it typed in and did not hit the submit button before my phone rang :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametasolution
ID: 17819450
Problem is can't logon on the local computer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17820190
Are you on a Domain?

The administrator cannot even logon to the Local Computer Console?

Have you tried resetting the Date/Time in the Bios?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17820524
A Simple reboot should cause it to resync with the server.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 17820676
reboot will not work - if she is logging on to a domain, the time on th local pc forms part of the Kerberos authentication - if it don't match, she 'aint getting in.

Caddlady, Trenes are right, if you cannot change the time on the client machine, you have a problem
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17820779
If it's part of the domain, w32tm syncs with the DC on reboot.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 17832304
You definately need to get the time changed on the client machine before it can log onto the domain - have you tried safe mode.

It is possible to amend the system date & time from the command line - type time to amend the time or date to amend the date. You may be able to telnet in to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametasolution
ID: 17833252
Well I've unplugged the network cable and then changed the date since she was'nt connected to the server anymore

But thank you guys as I would keep some of your tricks in mind

See ya around
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 17833336
So what is the closure on this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametasolution
ID: 17833376
Well it worked...As simple as that...Just unplugged the computer from the network and set the right date and then plug the computer on the network again and it worked

Not very professional...But as long as it's working
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 17833401
OK, so several people here said that the date/time needed amending, you did this and it worked so you need to award the points and grade (or split the points)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17833666
You should prohibit the option to set the system time in a Group Policy.
Thats professional!
0