Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Are u sure u want to delete row?

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need a message box asking the user if he wants to delete row?
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17818579
can u be more specific how do the user delete the row ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17818583
by using the delete key in the grid (it's a grid rt)

or by using some button in the form ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17818597
u could trap the delete key press in the grid in the grid key down..like


//hook event in constructor
AGrdi.KeyDown += new System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventHandler(AGrdi_KeyDown);




private static void AGrdi_KeyDown(object sender
                  , System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs e)
            {
                  if(e.KeyCode == System.Windows.Forms.Keys.Delete)
                  {
                        System.Windows.Forms.DialogResult Result =
                              System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show
                              ("Question","Mesage Caption",System.Windows.Forms.MessageBoxButtons.YesNo
                              ,System.Windows.Forms.MessageBoxIcon.Question);
                        if(Result == System.Windows.Forms.DialogResult.Yes)
                        {
                              //Delete Logic
                        }
                              
                  }
            }
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 17824900
If you are using a DataGridView, set AllowUserToDeleteRows False, and provide a button to delete the selected grid row.

David
0