[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

computer is not running iis version 4 or higher

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
5,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Tried to get IIS loaded on a Windows XP SP2 machine.  When I try to connect to the localhost, I get the following error:  "computer is not running iis version 4 or higher".  I thought IIS 5 came with the os.  Does anyone know of a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:AprilGregory
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17824429
Windows XP comes with IIS 5.1 (or IIS 6.0 if you are running the x64 edition).

Where are you seeing this error?

Are you connecting with IE or woth some other client?

What else have you installed in IIS?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:AprilGregory
ID: 17826104
I'm seeing this error in the IIS Console when I try to connect to a machine (local or remote). We're running IE. I installed the default options when I installed IIS.  
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 750 total points
ID: 17827470
what did you do to install IIS?  I suggest remove it and reinstall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ferrard
ID: 24488868
Even I'm facing the same issue when I try to expand the IIS 6 under computer management.... I tried reinstalling it. Didn't work

Is there any place where I can download IIS 6 and install it...?

Thanks for your time...
0