Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can received date be faked?

Posted on 2006-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a user who forwarded a spam to me (included as text unfortunately, not as an attachment).  It easily should have been blocked by our Antigen server.  Looking at the e-mail, the date on the original spam is several years old.  Now I'm in a debate with our technicians about where this date comes from.  They are telling me that the date comes from the BIOS of the sending computer.  I'm thinking that's impossible, otherwise people would be backdating e-mails all the time.

What could have caused the received date to be six years old?  (We didn't even have our Exchange server then.)
0
Comment
Question by:SmithMarty
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17818716
Hi SmithMarty,

The sending smtp server must be "anti dated" then its possible I think (99,9999%)

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 500 total points
ID: 17819207
The only message headers you can trust are those inserted by your own servers. Any other headers including Date: can be easily altered.

The Date: header itself should be inserted by the client, however this isn't always the case and so if it's missing it should get added by a proper MTA.
0