Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Recipient Blocking causing trouble when sending out E-Newsletter from Exchange Server to certain Domains

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Okay guys, here is my latest problem.  I operate a single server here running SBS2003 and Exchange 2003.  Using Exchange 2003, we send out an E-Newsletter once per week directly from the Exchange server to an entire distribution list.  These are subscribers to the E-Newsletter.  Here is my problem:  I now have so many recipients on a particular domain (yahoo.com) that yahoo is rejecting my messages and responded with the error of "Too Many Recipients".  I do not have time to place the Yahoo recipients in a different distribution list and send out to them seperately, as this would take a massive amount of time that just is not available.  I need the newletter to be mailed out once and yet still get through to everyone on the list.  We do not use a smart host, rather, we send directly from the Exchange Server.  Is there a way to prevent this "Multiple Recipient Block" from happening so that all of my yahoo recipients get their newsletter from the Exchange Server?  I know this is possible because I myself get spam every day at my personal yahoo email account, and I know that these spam emails are going to far more yahoo members than our legitimate e-newsletter is.  Please help!!!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:zagnutttt4
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 750 total points
ID: 17819263
I would recommend using a 3rd party service to handle the E-Newsletter for you.

How long will it be before you could end up classified as a spammer by some of the RBL's.

Remember that "legitimate" to you could be SPAM to others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zagnutttt4
ID: 17819382
I agree.. I may end up having to use an outside source to email out the newsletter.  I'm just not sure how to go about looking into that.  We do not have any email accounts through our current ISP, but we are given several POP accounts through the company that hosts our website for us.  Do you think it would be wise to ask them if they could do it for us?  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17819572
Another option would be to use a piece of software designed for this job. Something like Lyris immediately springs to mind, which will deal with the bounces and unsubsribe results.

Rather than asking your ISP, who may not be interested, you should seek out a specialist email list company. There are a number of these around. Do what I have done in the past - look at emails you receive yourself. Looking at the headers or the from line of those emails can show you who legitimate senders are using.

Simon.
0