Solved

DNS problems on Win XP machines

Posted on 2006-10-27
11
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Good day.  Recently our Internet provider changed their DNS servers and required all the accounts to do the same.  Our setup before was:  Primary DNS on all computers was the local server here in our building.  Alternate was the providers DNS server.  When we moved the alternate to the new provider server we lost the ablility to use msn messenger, email and to use the internet unless we knew the IP address of the site we are going to.  By putting in the Primary and Alternate from the provider all internet functionality returned, but we had trouble with our computers access some network resources.  By going into the advanced tab and entereing the local server as a third DNS that appeared to work on all Win 98 and 2k machines.  Xp machines are still having trouble with local resources.....any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:missinglink28604
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17818685
Assuming you have a domain, and active directory installed, the client machines should ONLY point to your internal DNS server. No ISP DNS servers at all. Then in the DNS management console, under Forwarders, you should add the ISP's DNS. Remove any old ones, if they exist. Also make sure your DHCP server is handing out your DNS server's IP with scope option #006. Using other than your internal DNS can result in slow logons and un-applied group policies, with your W2K and XP machines. Win8x and NT prefer a WINS server if you have one set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missinglink28604
ID: 17818766
Excellent, thank you for your quick response.  I am looking at the DNS management window and see all the local computers and hosts.  I see no other addresses, either the old providers DNS addresses or the new ones.  How do I add the address from the ISP?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17818830
Open DNS Management, RC the server name, properties, forwarders tab
Enter your ISP's DNS servers here and make sure it says "all other dns domains" in the DNS Domain field.

On your clients ONLY point them to your Internal DNS servers.  If you have more than 1 domain controller enter 1 as the primary and the other as the secondary.  When the client does a DNS query the DNS server will figure out if it's internal (will resolve itself) or if it's external (will query the ISP's dns servers).
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 17818842
Open the DNS management console and click on the server name in the left window (sometimes have to click twice). In the right hand Window you will see forwarders. Double click on that and on the Forwarders tab enter the ISP's DNS in the "selected domain's forwarder IP and click add.
You can add several for insurance.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17818848
Sorry mcsween, I see we posted at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missinglink28604
ID: 17818891
Ok, found and entered that.  I do not have the "all other dns domains"  Enable forwarders is checked, recursion is not.   I am using 2k Advanced as a server os... Is the "all other dns domains" something that is an option on this version?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17819001
sorry, when I was looking for the exact steps I was using my W2k3 Server.  You should be all set...that option does not exist on W2k.  It's an option to setup different forwarders for different domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missinglink28604
ID: 17819013
Excellent..THank you both.  Since RobWill was first to respond I will give them the points.  McSween, thank you as well.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17821261
Thanks missinglink28604 , though I have no problem if you wish to re-open and split the points.
Cheers,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821336
dont bother...not necessary  RobWill had the correct answer first...no biggie :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17821355
:-)  Thanks mcsween.
--Rob
0