Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailboxes not being updated

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a windows 2003 network and am running exchange 2003.  When I add a new user to my AD, my exchange box is not adding the mailbox for that user?  It was working fine, and then stopped updating.  I looked at SM and the recepient update service and that looks fine.  Under admin groups, servers,  the GC and DC are pointing to a different DC but it is in the Domain and should be fine too.  Any suggestions from anyone?  My email is ogurekm@chphealth.org  Thank You!

0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17818924
Hi mogurek,

First check your DNS settings.

Regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 17819023
For what?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IsmailDaftani
ID: 17819187
I have problem.  I installed exchange 2003 and want to migrate the accounts from 5.5 to 2003 and I am getting the MAPI fail error.  Also in the services my MTA services are not starting.  Please help.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17819613
Mailboxes are not created by Exchange until they are required. So the lack of mailbox is normal.

If you look at the properties of the user account, was it given an email address automatically? It should have two - an SMTP type address and an X.400 type address.

If yes, then Exchange has done its stuff. You should be able to see the account in the GAL. Remember that Outlook 2003 in cached mode uses the Offline Address Book, which is only updated once a day, so if you want to see live information use OWA.

If no, then recipient update services hasn't run or stamped the account. Ensure that the account has been mail enabled - so has the additional Exchange tabs. If so, try re-running the recipient update service and see if it then updates the email addresses. If it doesn't, then look in the event viewer to see if there are any errors.

To force RUS to run again, go in to ESM, Recipients, Recipient Update Services. Right click on the recipient update service and choose Update now, then wait. It can take a few minutes for it to do its thing.

Simon.
0