Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Class to parse XML file

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I have to develop a class in c# which gets xml file as input. Then it has to search for some tags. If the xml file contains <instrument> then the XML file has to move to the class instrumentconfigure().

If the xml file contains <policy> tag then it has to move to class policyconfigure() how can i do this in c#?
0
Comment
Question by:Rahamathulla_J
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17819163
//Create an XmlDocument
XmlDocument doc = new XmlDocument();
//Load the xml into it from a string of xml text...
doc.LoadXml(xml);
...or from a file...
doc.Load(path_to_file);

//search the doc for any <instrument> node
XmlNode node = doc.DocumentElement.SelectSingleNode("//instrument");
/// if you find one
if (node != null){
    // do your thing
    return;
}

//search the doc for any <policy> node
node = doc.DocumentElement.SelectSingleNode("//policy");
/// if you find one
if (node != null){
    // do your thing
    return;
}
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 750 total points
ID: 17824599
using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Text;
using System.Xml;
using System.Xml.XPath;

namespace CustomXML
{
    #region Custom Xml Class
    public class CustomXML
    {
        #region Variables
        XmlWriter FWriter;
        XmlDocument FDocument;
        string FFileName;
        #endregion

        #region Constructor
        private CustomXML()
        {
            FDocument = new XmlDocument();
        }
        public CustomXML(string FileName):this()
        {
            this.FileName = FileName;
            CreateDocument();
        }
        public CustomXML(StringBuilder AXml): this()
        {
            this.FileName = null;
            LoadDocument(AXml);
        }
        #endregion

        #region Destructor
        ~CustomXML()
        {
            DisposeDocument();
        }
        #endregion

        #region Indexer
        public XmlNodeList this[string NodeName, bool All]
        {
            get
            {
                XmlNodeList FTemp;
                try
                {
                    FTemp = FDocument.GetElementsByTagName(NodeName);
                }
                finally
                { }
                return FTemp;
            }
        }
        public XPathNodeIterator this[string []NodeName]
        {
            get
            {
                try
                {
                    XPathNavigator FNavigator = FDocument.CreateNavigator();
                    XPathNodeIterator FNodes = FNavigator.Select(CreateXPath(NodeName));
                    //FNodes = FDocument.SelectNodes(CreateXPath(NodeName));
                    return FNodes;
                }
                finally
                {}
            }
        }
        #endregion

        #region Public Properties
        public XmlDocument Document
        {
            get { return FDocument; }
        }
        public string FileName
        {
            get { return FFileName; }
            set { FFileName = value; }
        }
        #endregion

        #region Public Metheods
        public XPathNavigator CreateXPathNav()
        {
            XPathDocument FPathDoc = new XPathDocument(FFileName);
            return FPathDoc.CreateNavigator();
        }
        public void LoadDocument(StringBuilder AXML)
        {
            FDocument = new XmlDocument();
            FDocument.LoadXml(AXML.ToString());
        }
        public void WriteEntireFile(StringBuilder AXml,bool OverWrite)
        {
            try
            {
                if (System.IO.File.Exists(FFileName) && !OverWrite)
                {
                    throw new CXMLException(true, "Specifed file exists");
                }
                FWriter = new XmlTextWriter(FFileName, Encoding.ASCII);
                FWriter.WriteRaw(AXml.ToString());
               
            }
            finally
            {
                if(FWriter != null)
                    FWriter.Close();
            }
        }
        public void Save(string FileName,bool OverWrite)
        {
            FFileName = FileName;
            if (!OverWrite && System.IO.File.Exists(FFileName))
            {
                FDocument.Save(FFileName);
            }
            else
                throw new CXMLException(true,"File already exists");
        }
        public void Save(bool OverWrite)
        {
           Save(FFileName,OverWrite);
        }
        #endregion

        #region Private Methods
        private void CreateDocument()
        {
            if (System.IO.File.Exists(FFileName))
            {
                FDocument = new XmlDocument();
                FDocument.Load(FFileName);
            }
            else
                throw new CXMLException("File doesnt exists");
        }
        private void DisposeDocument()
        {
            FDocument = null;
        }
        private string CreateXPath(string[] AList)
        {
            StringBuilder FTemp = new StringBuilder("");
            for (int i = 0; i < AList.Length; i++)
            {
                FTemp.Append("/" + AList[i]);
            }
            return FTemp.ToString();
        }
        #endregion
    }
    #endregion

    #region Custom XML Exception
    public class CXMLException : ApplicationException
    {
        bool FHandle = false;
        public CXMLException(bool Handled, string Message)
            : base(Message)
        {

            FHandle = Handled;
        }
        public CXMLException(string Message)
            : base(Message)
        {
        }
        public override string Message
        {
            get
            {
                return base.Message + "--Custom XML Exception";
            }
        }
        public bool Handled
        {
            get { return Handled; }
        }
    }
    #endregion
}

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17902744
Hello, did this help ?
0