Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails going to Junk Email Folder

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have some users that continue to have email sent to their junk email folder. The weird thing is, if you go to Junk Email option and then look at thier lists of blocked senders, its blank. All of the option are blank for Safe Senders, Safe Recipients, and Blocked Senders. If these are all blank, how does important email end up in their Junk Email box?

Thanks for your help in helping me disable this option.
0
Comment
Question by:dsheltzel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17819614
Greetings, dsheltzel !

Put the senders of good emails in the Safe Senders list.

If no joy, your Outlook Junk E-mail Filter level may be too high. Lower it by one and test.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17819626
Outlook 2003?  

This will be determined by your Junk Mail Filtering level.  It doesn't matter what you have on those lists if you have the filtering level turned up to high.  

Is the junk e-mail folder filtering out a lot of bad mail?  If not, do the following:

 Actions -> Junk E-Mail -> Junk E-Mail Options -> Change the Level of Junk E-Mail Filtering you want to a lower level or turn it off entirely.

If your junk e-mail folder is catching a lot of valid mail, I'd suggest updating your Intelligent Message Filtering files, or dispensing with Outlook filtering entirely and going with an external spam filtering service (see Postini), or get any of the many good programs written to do this.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17843342
dsheltzel,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0