Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

websphere errors

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I need help with this error. I dont know if its code related or code error. Since this code works fine in our testing and staging env. but it does not work in prod. WE can see our web app up but when we click on something it does not do anything.

************* End Display Current Environment *************

ERROR [01:35:36,492]

Session Object Internals:

id : OaZLGklIM2Eimien-aayLLQ

hashCode : 54412519

create time : Fri Oct 27 00:55:03 EDT 2006

last access : Fri Oct 27 01:00:35 EDT 2006

max inactive interval : 1800

user name : anonymous

valid session : false

new session : false



overflowed : false





non-serializable app specific session data : []

serializable app specific session data : []

 (pagecode.pages.boa.util.EntityUtils#getEntityNameListAsSelectItems:483)

java.lang.IllegalStateException:

Session Object Internals:

id : OaZLGklIM2Eimien-aayLLQ

hashCode : 54412519

create time : Fri Oct 27 00:55:03 EDT 2006

last access : Fri Oct 27 01:00:35 EDT 2006

max inactive interval : 1800

user name : anonymous

valid session : false

new session : false



overflowed : false





non-serializable app specific session data : []

serializable app specific session data : []



      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.httpsession.SessionData.getValueGuts(SessionData.java:797)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.httpsession.SessionData.getValue(SessionData.java:1200)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.httpsession.SessionData.getAttribute(SessionData.java:1086)

      at com.ibm.faces.context.SessionMap.get(MultipartExternalContextImpl.java:701)

      at com.systar.bbr.core.BBrConnectionPool.getConnection(BBrConnectionPool.java:155)

      at com.systar.bbr.core.BBrConnectionPool.getConnection(BBrConnectionPool.java:88)

      at pagecode.pages.boa.util.DataUtils.getStatementForQuery(DataUtils.java:155)

      at pagecode.pages.boa.util.DataUtils.executeQuery(DataUtils.java:91)

      at pagecode.pages.boa.util.EntityUtils.getEntityNameListAsSelectItems(EntityUtils.java:460)

      at pagecode.pages.boa.util.EntityUtils.getEntityNameList(EntityUtils.java:424)

      at pagecode.pages.boa.returns.ReturnExecutive.getChartData(ReturnExecutive.java:82)

      at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor235.invoke(Unknown Source)

      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)

      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:391)

      at com.sun.faces.el.PropertyResolverImpl.getValue(PropertyResolverImpl.java:79)

      at com.ibm.faces.databind.SelectItemsPropResolver.getValue(SelectItemsPropResolver.java:43)

      at com.ibm.faces.sdo.SdoPropertyResolver.getValue(SdoPropertyResolver.java:57)

      at com.ibm.faces.application.SuperPropertyResolver.getValue(SuperPropertyResolver.java:56)

      at com.sun.faces.el.impl.ArraySuffix.evaluate(ArraySuffix.java:167)

      at com.sun.faces.el.impl.ComplexValue.evaluate(ComplexValue.java:151)

      at com.sun.faces.el.impl.ExpressionEvaluatorImpl.evaluate(ExpressionEvaluatorImpl.java:238)

      at com.sun.faces.el.ValueBindingImpl.getValue(ValueBindingImpl.java:155)

      at com.sun.faces.el.ValueBindingImpl.getValue(ValueBindingImpl.java:136)

      at com.systar.bbr.templates.EntityChart.getCustomData(EntityChart.java:1406)

      at com.systar.bbr.templates.EntityChart.getData(EntityChart.java:839)

      at com.systar.bbr.templates.EntityChart.bbrEncodeEnd(EntityChart.java:383)

      at com.systar.bbr.component.BBrUIComponentBase.encodeEnd(BBrUIComponentBase.java:115)

      at com.systar.bbr.component.DashboardPanel.bbrEncodeEnd(DashboardPanel.java:193)

      at com.systar.bbr.component.BBrUIComponentBase.encodeEnd(BBrUIComponentBase.java:115)

      at com.sun.faces.renderkit.html_basic.HtmlBasicRenderer.encodeRecursive(HtmlBasicRenderer.java:439)

      at com.sun.faces.renderkit.html_basic.GridRenderer.encodeChildren(GridRenderer.java:233)

      at javax.faces.component.UIComponentBase.encodeChildren(UIComponentBase.java:693)

      at com.systar.bbr.component.DashboardPanel.bbrEncodeEnd(DashboardPanel.java:192)

      at com.systar.bbr.component.BBrUIComponentBase.encodeEnd(BBrUIComponentBase.java:115)

      at com.sun.faces.renderkit.html_basic.HtmlBasicRenderer.encodeRecursive(HtmlBasicRenderer.java:439)

      at com.sun.faces.renderkit.html_basic.GridRenderer.encodeChildren(GridRenderer.java:233)

      at javax.faces.component.UIComponentBase.encodeChildren(UIComponentBase.java:693)

      at javax.faces.webapp.UIComponentTag.encodeChildren(UIComponentTag.java:588)

      at javax.faces.webapp.UIComponentTag.doEndTag(UIComponentTag.java:525)

      at com.sun.faces.taglib.html_basic.PanelGridTag.doEndTag(PanelGridTag.java:454)

      at org.apache.jsp._returnExecutive._jspService(returnExecutive.jsp  :534)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.jsp.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:89)

      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.jsp.servlet.JspServlet$JspServletWrapper.service(JspServlet.java:351)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.jsp.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:705)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.jsp.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:803)

      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.StrictServletInstance.doService(StrictServletInstance.java:110)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.StrictLifecycleServlet._service(StrictLifecycleServlet.java:174)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServicingServletState.service(StrictLifecycleServlet.java:333)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.StrictLifecycleServlet.service(StrictLifecycleServlet.java:116)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletInstance.service(ServletInstance.java:283)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ValidServletReferenceState.dispatch(ValidServletReferenceState.java:42)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletInstanceReference.dispatch(ServletInstanceReference.java:40)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.handleWebAppDispatch(WebAppRequestDispatcher.java:1166)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.dispatch(WebAppRequestDispatcher.java:676)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.forward(WebAppRequestDispatcher.java:203)

      at com.ibm.faces.context.MultipartExternalContextImpl.dispatch(MultipartExternalContextImpl.java:320)

      at com.sun.faces.application.ViewHandlerImpl.renderView(ViewHandlerImpl.java:142)

      at com.sun.faces.lifecycle.RenderResponsePhase.execute(RenderResponsePhase.java:87)

      at com.sun.faces.lifecycle.LifecycleImpl.phase(LifecycleImpl.java:200)

      at com.sun.faces.lifecycle.LifecycleImpl.render(LifecycleImpl.java:117)

      at javax.faces.webapp.FacesServlet.service(FacesServlet.java:198)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.StrictServletInstance.doService(StrictServletInstance.java:110)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.StrictLifecycleServlet._service(StrictLifecycleServlet.java:174)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServicingServletState.service(StrictLifecycleServlet.java:333)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.StrictLifecycleServlet.service(StrictLifecycleServlet.java:116)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletInstance.service(ServletInstance.java:283)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ValidServletReferenceState.dispatch(ValidServletReferenceState.java:42)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletInstanceReference.dispatch(ServletInstanceReference.java:40)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.filter.WebAppFilterChain.doFilter(WebAppFilterChain.java:76)

      at pagecode.pages.boa.servlet.AuthenticationFilter.doFilter(AuthenticationFilter.java:58)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.filter.FilterInstanceWrapper.doFilter(FilterInstanceWrapper.java:132)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.filter.WebAppFilterChain.doFilter(WebAppFilterChain.java:71)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.handleWebAppDispatch(WebAppRequestDispatcher.java:1162)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.dispatch(WebAppRequestDispatcher.java:676)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.forward(WebAppRequestDispatcher.java:203)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.srt.WebAppInvoker.doForward(WebAppInvoker.java:125)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.srt.WebAppInvoker.handleInvocationHook(WebAppInvoker.java:300)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.cache.invocation.CachedInvocation.handleInvocation(CachedInvocation.java:71)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.srp.ServletRequestProcessor.dispatchByURI(ServletRequestProcessor.java:246)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.oselistener.OSEListenerDispatcher.service(OSEListener.java:334)

      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.http.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:56)

      at com.ibm.ws.http.HttpConnection.readAndHandleRequest(HttpConnection.java:652)

      at com.ibm.ws.http.HttpConnection.run(HttpConnection.java:448)

      at com.ibm.ws.util.ThreadPool$Worker.run(ThreadPool.java:936)

[10/27/06 1:35:36:579 EDT]  b6084a8 SystemOut     O DEBUG [01:35:36,574] EntityClass::'ecReturnsISTPPartner' (pagecode.pages.boa.util.EntityUtils#getEntityNameListAsSelectItems:444)

[10/27/06 1:35:36:584 EDT]  b6084a8 SystemOut     O DEBUG [01:35:36,579] ExecuteQueryCaller::getEntityNameListAsSelectItems (pagecode.pages.boa.util.DataUtils#logDebugQuery:132)

[10/27/06 1:35:36:590 EDT]  b6084a8 SystemOut     O DEBUG [01:35:36,585] SELECT _EntityName, Label FROM ecReturnsISTPPartner (pagecode.pages.boa.util.DataUtils#logDebugQuery:133)

[10/27/06 1:35:36:602 EDT]  b6084a8 SystemOut     O ERROR [01:35:36,591]

Session Object Internals:

id : OaZLGklIM2Eimien-aayLLQ

hashCode : 54412519

create time : Fri Oct 27 00:55:03 EDT 2006

last access : Fri Oct 27 01:00:35 EDT 2006

max inactive interval : 1800

user name : anonymous

valid session : false

new session : false



overflowed : false
0
Comment
Question by:suketu9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 17821146
Hi,

Make sure that your Dev, Staging and Production environments are running on same level of Patches and the same versions of dependency libraries.

Check all the versions one more time and redeploy the application and try :)

R.K
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1000 total points
ID: 17825279
 That looks like something from your application, the first part of the information, i.e., from here:
----------------------
ERROR [01:35:36,492]
----------------------
  to here:
----------------------
serializable app specific session data : []
----------------------
  is not something generated by WebSphere.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17961904
Good luck
0