?
Solved

Reduce Exchange Server 2003 Information Store Size

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Background info: Exchange 2003 Enterprise SP2.  Infostor and logs are on separate physical drives.  As of now I have 4GB of free space on my Information Stor drive.  I do understand that there maybe white space in the database that would be used before the database would grow larger.  I would like to know how do I find out what the space is? Then, assuming I want to remove that space, how do I do so?

I am not familiar with ESEUTIL, but imagine I will use this.  What are the commands?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17818870
Hi ohmErnie,

Normally this task is scheduled overnight automatically for you.
You can find it in the eventlogs.

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1500 total points
ID: 17819220
Look for event id 1221 in the application log of the Exchange server. There should be an seperate events for the mailbox store and the public store so don't get them confused.
The number listed in the event is the amount of whitespace in the database.


"I am not familiar with ESEUTIL, but imagine I will use this.  What are the commands?"
I'm not trying to be tacky here but if you search the MS Knowledge Base then you should be able to find this answer. You will learn more if you do this bit of research yourself.

Hope this helps.
0