Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will this work with SBS and Windows 2000 Domain

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello Experts,

I work for a small company and I am looking to upgrade our Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003.  My set up is this:  my DC is W2K.  I am running E2K Enterprise on another W2K box.  I've been checking with my vendor on prices and to upgrade the E2K box with CALS for Exchange and the OS is going to run over my budget allowance.  I am looking at the option of SBS.  The question I have is can I have an W2K DC and an SBS running just Exchange?  I've read threads where if you have SBS, it must be the DC.  

Thanks.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:braman1
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17818978
yes as far as i know it needs to be a DC-SBS is in fact a DC and does not allow more than 1 DC either
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1600 total points
ID: 17819192
If there is an SBS server in the mix it MUST be a DC. It also must hold all the FSMO roles.
You can however add another DC and other servers into the mix.

The main thing to remember about SBS is that the SBS server wants to /must be in control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:braman1
ID: 17819271
Exchange Admin,

So if I understand correctly, I would have to make the SBS my DC and run Exchange on the same box.  Right?  This is not the scenerio I had invisioned.

Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17819635
SBS requires that everything is on one box. Exchange, domain controller etc. That is why it is cheaper.

If you want to continue to run Exchange on a separate machine then you will have to purchase the full product.

You haven't said how many users you have - SBS has a hard limit of 75. If you are going to have more than 75 users then you will have to purchase full product.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:braman1
ID: 17819764
We are a shop of only 30 users.  This is a cost issue on upgrading to W3K and E3K.  My CDW vendor is quoting me roughly $4K for E3K with 30 CALS.  I already have the W3K software.  Which brings me to another question on licensing.  If my E3K box only houses my Exchange server, do I need W3K CALS for the OS.  I don't think I do since the only app on the box will be Exchange.  My print, file, DC, and TS will still be W2K on other machines.  

Am I confused here on licensing?

Thanks.

Matt
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 17819809
You need Windows CALs. You are accessing the server.
Windows CALs though are backwards compatible - so a Windows 2003 CAL covers Windows 2000 as well.
Furthermore you can license your CALs in per seat or per server. I usually do per seat as it is much cheaper. If you have 30 users then you just need 30 Windows CALs which will cover all of your standard product servers.

Simon.
0