Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count Lines of Source

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there an easy way to count the number of lines of source in VB.NET 2005? Just the standard files (not the additional ones shown when selecting "Show All Files").
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsay
ID: 17819047
I don't think you can do this in visual studio. What you can do is copy the source, paste it in MS Word en count the lines using Tools - Word Count. Ofcourse Word will  paste sentences over multiple lines so the number won't be exact but it'll give you an idea...
HTH
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Sancler
Sancler earned 800 total points
ID: 17819327
A .vb file is just a textfile with a different extension.  So you can read it into a string, split it on crlf and count the number of elements in the resulting array.  That will then include all the empty lines, comments, etc.  But you can code to exclude those if you want something more refined.  Here's a little demo of the rough version.  One form, an OpenFileDialog (fd1) and a button

Imports System.IO
Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        fd1.ShowDialog()
        Dim myFile As String = fd1.FileName
        Dim sr As New StreamReader(myFile)
        Dim contents As String = sr.ReadToEnd
        Dim lines() As String = Regex.Split(contents, vbCrLf)
        MsgBox(lines.Length)
    End Sub
End Class

Roger
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 17819547
Sounds like the current way is easiest -- go to the bottom of the file and see what line number it says. :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1200 total points
ID: 17819586
Hi tsay,

I use http://www.mztools.com/index.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17820305
You can go to a command prompt and:

Type *.vb > myfile.txt

And then open myfile.txt in VS, go to the bottom, and get the total line count for that project/directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 17821611
BTW, I love using CodeRush and RefactorPro.
0