Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Restrict one user to be able to send to only to 3 people internally

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is it possible for us to be able to restrict a certain user from sending to anyone but 3 people on the same server?
0
Comment
Question by:Mohonk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 17819309
not that i know of (without third party tools of course).  The only thing i know of you can restrict with exchange is who a user can RECEIVE messages from.  But it doesn't give you a method to restrict who a user can send to.  sorry.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17819648
It can be done. It involves a lot of work though.

Each user account can be set on who they can receive email from. You would have to restrict every account EXCEPT the three authorised accounts to refuse email from this one user.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17819911
yeah i thought about doing it that way, but that really isn't  practical  (depending on the size of the organization).
0