Solved

Decreasing delay before network is connected

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Our remote laptop users are establishing a VPN connection via a SonciWall firewall.  The connection shows as "connected".

However, when they try to synchronize data, they get a message indicating that they cannot find the server for synchronization.

If we open up a dos prompt and ping the internal IP of the firewall, then ping the name of the server (name, rather than IP), we can then successfully start the sync process.

I suspect this is a timing issue before the network is fully established.   The ping forces the connection, which seems to work.   But I was wondering if there is another way to do this.  (Field sales people are not all that comfortable with DOS prompts and ping commands.)
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smurteira
ID: 17819527
Do you use WINS?  If you do, make sure you edit the lmhost file on the laptops using the VPN with the server name and IP address of your servers for good DNS lookup.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelfox1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17820041
Look for the dns suffix search order in the advanced settings of TCP/IP properties.  Append your dns domain name in there.  The ping is forcing the connection because it caches the name resolution and then applications can use that.  BTW, don't mess with the lmhosts file for "good dns lookup."   That makes no sense and is wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smurteira
ID: 17820085
No... the lmhost file editing for "good dns lookup" does work, because I've used it at a previous job with sonicwall vpn and it worked like a charm.  But you only need it if you have WINS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelfox1
ID: 17821093
yeah because it is for wins and has nothing to do with dns
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 17821504
Actually LMHosts file works fine without WINS but as michaelfox1 suggested it is independent of DNS. Though LMHosts is an excellent name 'resolution solution ' i believe file synchronization (if we are talking about offline files) will require DNS. Make sure your users are assigned only your internal/corporate DNS server's IP, i.e. not the ISP's DNS, and add the DNS suffix as suggested by michaelfox1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelfox1
ID: 17822025
Good point about internal DNS IP's RobWill.  This can be set on the sonicwall's DHCP server.  I've done it on a Pro 3060.  What kind of sonicwall are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 18439454
Have not been back to this site to complete this - but did not want to leave the contributors hanging.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18441094
Thanks Tomster2. Good luck with it.
--Rob
0