Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hou to play .wav audio file in asp.net application

Posted on 2006-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-02
hou to play .wav audio file in asp.net application
0
Comment
Question by:polythought
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17819342
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17819350
or

Public Declare Function playa Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

Public Sub PlayWav(sFile As String)
    If Dir(sFile$) <> "" Then Call playa(sFile, SND_FLAG)
End Sub

PlayWav("c:\myfile.wav")

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Elvio Lujan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17819668
you can make a link with the url where is the wav files

<a href='....file.wav'>play</a>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Thargol
Thargol earned 1000 total points
ID: 17826769
Use an object-tag to embed windows-media player in your html-page and point it to the url of the wav-file.

See the this link for an example:http://www.mioplanet.com/rsc/embed_mediaplayer.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thargol
ID: 18027075
Hi TheLeaderone,

The comments from YZlat or not a solution the problem.
My solution and the one from lem2802 would work.

Regards,
Richard
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18031687
Thargol, could you do me a favor and explain what is wrong with my solution
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thargol
ID: 18032071
Hi, yZlat

Your solution is for vb.net, so a client application. The question was for asp.net, so a server based web application.

Btw in vb.net 8 (Framework 2.0) you can play audio in vb with the following line:

my.Computer.Audio.Play(filename)

But again this is not a way to play audio in a website.

Regards,
Richard


0