[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

delete button from a toolbar in resource editor

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
visual studio 2005

Can someone please tell me how to delete a toolbar button in the resource editor? I have 5 toolbar buttons that I'm actually using, but I accidentally added a few extra that aren't being used. When I right click the button. and choose 'delete', nothing happens. What's excellent is if I try 'delete' on the last button space, it actually adds an additional button space.

Please help, my misery is unprecedented.
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17819609
You may left click  on button of toolbar (select)  and drag that button outside toolbar area...just select button and drag that outside by holding left click.

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 17819627
What I do to solve this is go to the solution editor, then find my project .rc file. Right click the file and select "View code". Then scroll through the file untill you see the resource id of your tool bar and a type: TOOLBAR. It will look like this:

IDR_MAINFRAME TOOLBAR  16, 15
BEGIN
    BUTTON      ID_FILE_NEW
    SEPARATOR
    BUTTON      ID_EDIT_CUT
    BUTTON      ID_EDIT_COPY
    BUTTON      ID_EDIT_PASTE
    SEPARATOR
    BUTTON      ID_APP_ABOUT
    BUTTON      ID_123412
END

Where BUTTON ID_123412 is the unwanted button at the end. Just delete     BUTTON      ID_123412 from this code and save your resource file. Then when you open the toolbar from the resource editor, you will see no more unwanted button!

Good luck,
Brandon
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17819640
To delete a toolbar button : you just need to :
Select the toolbar button and drag it off the toolbar.

Look here : http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/24x74c03.aspx <========

-MAHESH

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdunz19
ID: 17819646
Mahesh,
Your way is much easier than mine. I learned something new, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 17819683
so bizarre! Thanks.
0