Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 changing public IP address

Posted on 2006-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello All,

We are about to change public IP addresses.  This includes for our firewall, internal servers, and our Exchange server.  I know that I will need to make the changes to the A and MX records at our hosting company, and change the IPs on the firewall, but will there need to be any changes to the Exchange server itself?  We also use OWA which required us to get an SSL for the secure connection.  Will this need to be modified, or will another SSL cert need to be created?  I also know that we will need to have the PTR record changed.  

Am I missing something?  I really dont want to break the mail during this transfer.

Thanks a buch yal.
0
Comment
Question by:usdm
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17819364
no once you have port 25 and 443 (for OWA)mapped to the correct ip of the ex server there should not be a problem
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17819392
From the point of view of Exchange, it doesn't care what the IP address is.
You can simply change things round and as long as everything resolves correctly, email will continue to flow.

The SSL certificate is attached to the host name, not the IP address, so simply change the IP address on that host in DNS and all will be well.

Reverse DNS - that can be set in advance if you know what your IP address is going to be.

However... DNS changes officially take 48 hours to propagate. What you could have done is setup a dynamic DNS account and pointed that at your current IP address. Then added the dynamic DNS address as an additional MX record.
When you switch IP addresses, change both entries, however the dynamic DNS IP address change will be live in less than 20 minutes.
After the 48 hours are up, remove the dynamic DNS address from your MX records and email will continue to flow.

Simon.
0