Solved

your email message was unable to be sent because your mail server rejected the message 554 delivery error

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

One of the laptops constantly gets the following message in outlook:
your email message was unable to be sent because your mail server rejected the message 554 delivery error : dd This user doesn't have a yahoo.com.hk acoount ... etc
The user is not sending the mail himself.
On the laptopn is windows defender and Symantec antivirus, both up to date...
Help please?

thanks

Best regards
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:BDIEXPERTS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the email address is being spoofed. Nothing you can do about that it is a flaw of the SMTP protocol in that you can put anything you like in the From: address of an email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, BDIEXPERTS !

1. Sounds like an email in stuck in Outlook trying to send.  Look in your Draft or Outbox folders and delete any message.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. And addin could be causing the problem. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Temporarily disable Windows Defender, Symantect antivirus, antispam, ad blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Create a new PST file.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

7. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

8. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
BDIEXPERTS,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
Comment Utility
Dear war1

The issue was a worm virus.
We have rebooted with the latest symantec cd. after scanning the problem was solved

Best regards
Steve
0