Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Server

Posted on 2006-10-27
16
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have Compaq DL380 in my work and I see there are 4 9.1 GB HD is attached. When I checked under Computer managment I see only two logical drives with the following.

P3 server with 2003 std. edition.

C: 19.53 GB
D: 5.84 GB
unknown partition 36MB.

I can't see where other spaces are located.  

0
Comment
Question by:ittek101
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rennocb
ID: 17819759
Sounds like you have a RAID. All RAID controllers come with some sort of software that lets you manage the controller and its connected arrays and drives. Finding this software on your system will let you see the rest of your HD space... which is what I'm assuming your wanting to do, find that other 15GB. Even though you have 4 physical drives, your RAID can be configured to look/act like almost any cofiguration you want... a C: and D: drive with 19.53GB and 5.84GB (respectively), or even one large C: drive with all 36GB.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17819801
You need to load up HP insight manager and this will show how the arrays are setup. there is also a utility array configuration manager. Which will show how the disks are setup.

I suspect that they have been made into a raid 5 array where you end up with roughly the equivalant of volume of three of your disks e.g. 3 X 9Gb = 27Gb intotal less a bit for overhead.

David

 
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17820114
Don't need insight manager, just use the Array configuration utility under start-programs-Compaq (or HP) system tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17821158
I have the array configuration utility. I opened that up and see the following.

Intergrated smart array controller in embadded slot.
Array A  
Logical Drive 1 (26017 MB, RAID 5)


I am trying to find how to add more space or to find out where the rest of the space from

4 * 9.1 GB drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17821170
Makes sense 3 * 9.1 GB = 27. Do you know how can I use the rest 9.1 GB.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rennocb earned 500 total points
ID: 17821474
You can't. That's the purpose of your RAID, to be able to replace a HD if one goes bad. If you have 4 9.1GB drives, 36.4GB won't fit on 3 if one goes bad. Your total data must be able to fit on only 3 so you can pull and replace a bad drive and keep on going.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17821545
Well, he could convert it to RAID 0 but as you say it wouldn't be a good idea since if a disk died the server would stop running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17821693
If I convert to RAID 0 will I get more capacity.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rennocb
ID: 17822386
You'd get your 9.1GB back... but, there are some disadvantages. RAID 0 is not a "True" RAID because it is NOT fault-tolerant. Also, the failure of just one drive will result in all data in an array being lost.

I think you'd be shooting yourself in the foot with RAID 0. If you really want more disk space, just add another drive to your RAID.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17827770
Let's see 9.1 Gig drives,about 4 to 5 years old and you want to go RAID 0.

The chances of 1 of  your drives going bad in the next 2 to 3 years is about 50/50.

So you go RAID 0,1 drive goes bad .Guess what?

You are hard down and your data is gone (effed,not coming back,AWOL,screwed,MIA)
Get the message?

Used 36 gig SCSI drives are dirt cheap.

You want more capacity,buy 3 used 36 gig for $60 bucks.
You'll have more than twice the capacity and still have RAID 5.

http://www.foxtec.com/products/view.asp?ID=3133
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17917812
I have changed the Configuration to RAID 0 and realized that I should back to RAID 5 for fault tolerant. How can I get back to RAID 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17917857
I was trying to Migrate RAID / Stripe Size and see only option is RAID 0. I am  currently in RAID 0. I have Server 2003 OS and Database is running currently. If I delete and reconfigure it will loose the OS.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17917948
Sounds like you haven't saved the configuration so just cancel without clicking on the floppy disk symbol. ctrl-alt-del and kill the exe will stop it telling the RAID controller to perform the migration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rennocb
ID: 17918714
I think it's time to start a new thread...
0