Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Prevent Users Install programs and ActiveX

Posted on 2006-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Server SBS 2003
Clients XP SP2

I want to make an Active Directory Policy to prevent users can install prorgams or plug-ins, acitivX....
I need a step-by-step answer.
I don't know if it is necessary in each client computer go to Control Panel Users and set properties Restricted User or if I  make the Active Direcory Policy this is no matter what is set there.

I want to make this for security prpouses and make necessary to start the login with an administrative Account to install any software. I'm I in the right way?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:cpx_Support
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 17820132
Are you new to Group Policy?  If so, remember that entire books are written on this subject, so I recommend you watch these 2 videos first:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/windows2003srv/tnt1-119.mspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17821452
Good idea, Keith...  :)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17823660
You'll find a decent step-by-step for Software Restriction Policies here:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/rstrplcy.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18191369
Thanks C101 and Happy Holidays!

FE
0