?
Solved

Proper way to Disconnect from Remote Desktop

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am connecting to an XP machine using remote desktop.  I am logging in as the say user that the XP machine is logged in as so I can monitor an application.  The problem I when I disconnect from Remote Desktop it leave the XP machine locked.  I cannot go to start programs and log off because it kills the application that is running.  Is there a way to terminate a Remote Desktop session and unlock the machine when doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:magarner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
woodas26 earned 500 total points
ID: 17819908
This is an unfortunate feature of RD.

You could try UltraVNC http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/
or RealVNC  http://www.realvnc.com/download.html
as an alternative to remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17819956
No, I dont believe so. I locks the screen automatically,simply by connecting to an RDP session, and having it auto unlock wont help. Even if you use fast user switching, it still would go to the Welcome Screen. Its thier security feature......
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17819981
Wow, should have refreshed the page...LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:magarner
ID: 17820030
We use VNC as well.  I have a personal preference to RDP.  I figured that was the answer.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:woodas26
ID: 17820093
You're welcome.  I also prefer RDP to VNC, but don't use it because of this annoying feature.
0