Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What default program does the OS use to display fonts?

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
At some point I installed a program (i think it was acdcee) and during the installation I allowed that program to be the default program for ttf files ( I know, in hindsight it was pretty silly).

I have since uninstalled that program and now I can not get the fonts to display when I double click on them. Instead, I get a message that it is not a proper font file.

The fact is, that all of my fonts display and print correctly from within the applications. It is only when double clicking on the font file that I get an error.

This is in Windows 2K.

Any advice or suggestions appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:shayeh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GATOR420
GATOR420 earned 500 total points
ID: 17820156
Windows Font Viewer is the name of the program. fontview.exe is the name of the executable I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayeh
ID: 17820302
Gator420,

Thanks for the quick reply.

The default program I have set up as to open ttf files is indeed fontview.exe in the system32 directory. Nevertheless,
whenever I doubleclick on a ttf file I get the improper font file error message. I tried copying over fontview.exe from a differant machine (where fonts do display properly) and I still get the same error.

I know that there is nothing wrong with my font files because they display and print properly.

Any ideas???
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 500 total points
ID: 17821619
this is because your association isn't telling fontview to open the file, it's just trying to launch fontview.

Go to your TTF File Association
Click Advanced
remove any actions that are there
Click New
In the action field enter "open" (do not type the quotes on any of these actions)
Application used to perform action: C:\WINNT\System32\fontview.exe %1
Check the box that says "use DDE"
click OK
Click New
In the action field enter "print"
Application used to perform this action C:\WINNT\System32\fontview.exe /p %1
check Use DDE
OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayeh
ID: 17834760

mcsween,

Thank you for your very instructive response. That indeed was the problem and your instructions corrected this annoyance.

It is for this reason that I keep my subscription to this resource paid up and current. No where else do I get this type of accurate and quick information.

I have just added another 125 points so that I can award the full 125 points to Gator420, who correctly answered my question the way I had originally posed it, as well as the full 125 points to mcsween who correctly answered the follow up question which was really my underlying problem.

Thanks to both of you and to the entire board.
Points will be awarded shortly
0