[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Factory Installed OS

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I am just wondering how manufacturer installs OS into laptops and desktops so that the OS goes through the setup process and you get a customised theme and settings font size etc for every user you create. I presume they do the sysprep. But how do they apply custom style theme wallpaper theme for every new use you create?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shiplu44
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GATOR420 earned 500 total points
ID: 17820029
They customize a profile and copy it to the default users profile. Every new users profile is built upon the default users profile.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 17820031
Those settings are stored under the Default User Profile under Documents and settings. The NTUSER.DAT is the registry which mounts to HKEY Current User when they login, so it maps to thier ID, and subsequent profiles are built using that Default User Profile.

If you wanted to make a customer user profile from scratch, you can login with a fresh profile, make the settings, and rename it Default user (I have had to go into Safe mode on a few occasions...) and keep in mind youll eed to rename the current default user to something else first.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiplu44
ID: 17824860
Many Thanks guys.
0