Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Automatic Updates with Surf Control Web Filter

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

Can anybody tell me if there is a way to block Windows Automatic Updates with Surf Control Web Filter or via a firewall?

I am able to block the windows update URL with SC; so if someone actually tries to hit the site via a web browser they will get blocked.  However if the users PC has the automatic updates configured to “download updates and inform me; but let me choose when to install them” it will not get blocked.

Any assistance on this will be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kpdonahue
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17820034
why not just create a GPO that turns off automatic updates and push that GPO to the PCs that you don't want to get updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpdonahue
ID: 17820137
I can do that on most of my domains; however I still have a few NT domains left (the larger ones).
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17820492
So you are administering 2k or higher workstations in that nt domains? (I wonder, because NT does not have automatic update services).
I would distribute registry entries via a startup script. These entries have the same effect as a policy denying updates.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/regentry/92848.mspx?mfr=true
The second entry (NoAutoUpdate) is against the usage of the service (you could as well set that service to deactivated):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010

Only local administrators could change these registry entries.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 1500 total points
ID: 17820670
Start Menu>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services>Right Click Automatic Updates>Properties>Change the Startup Type to Disabled.
0