Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Button for Ctrl-F in IE

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is it possible to invoke the Find Text box in IE using a Button.

Just like CTRL + F
0
Comment
Question by:bender007
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Elvio Lujan
ID: 17819998
<input type="button" value="Find..." onClick="window.find();">
0
 

Author Comment

by:bender007
ID: 17820463
I tired that, it didnt work.I think it works for Mozilla but not in IE.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 2000 total points
ID: 17820557
in asp.net you should use the accesskey parameter
<A accesskey="C" href="http://someplace.com/spec/contents.html">Press Alt C to control this link</a>
0