?
Solved

Web Server Setup - 2

Posted on 2006-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Second Question ...

I wish to setup the Dell 2600 from my previous question as a web server ...

I want to host sites that we are currently paying for a dedicated server for ...

I have a SQL Server monthly fee as well for two of our applications that from
my research is not cost effective to purchase ourselves ... we also looked at SQL Express
and it appears that the number of concurrent users in our application will not work for
us ... so we plan to keep paying the $100.00 monthly for the SQL Server access ...

My questions are:

Can we setup this Dell to not only host the html, asp, and aspx sites we have for our
selves and customers, but also host php programs and sites ?

We plan to have a Raid 5 for two independent sets of 3 drives ... one for the Windows based
webs and the other for php designs ...

Should we use Windows 2003 or Windows 2000 Server ?

Can the iis (or what it is called in 2003) manage this ?

I have 5 static IP's will this assist in segregating the two systems ?

I wanted to install a mail server on the last two drives as well ...

0
Comment
Question by:AEII
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17822195
"Can we setup this Dell to not only host the html, asp, and aspx sites we have for our selves and customers, but also host php programs and sites ?"

Yes, you can, though it is generally better not to mix ASP and PHP within the same website (although it can be done) and certainly not a good idea try to use PHP & ASP scripting on the same page.


"We plan to have a Raid 5 for two independent sets of 3 drives ... one for the Windows based webs and the other for php designs ..."

You can do this, but PHP websites and ASP websites can run off of the same array without difficulty provided ASP and PHP are both properly installed.


"Should we use Windows 2003 or Windows 2000 Server ?"

Windows 2003 Server is certainly a big step up from Windows 2000 Server, so go with 2003.


"Can the iis (or what it is called in 2003) manage this ?"

Windows 2003 comes with IIS 6.0.  It can handle what you're talking about.  Just make sure that ASP and PHP are both installed and configured properly.  This means that one will be configured to parse files with one extension (ie. something.php) and the other to parse files with a different extension (ie. somethingelse.asp).


"I have 5 static IP's will this assist in segregating the two systems ?"

As noted above, the systems don't need to be as segregated as you seem to think.  Nevertheless, extra IP addresses are always useful.  If you will have any https/SSL websites, they will each need their own IP address.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 17834450
Hi,

As per my understanding, All things are possible to do and implement, finally you can install your mail server also based the capacity.
Go ahead and do it, got any problems paste them here...

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 18011933
I have now got the Server setup to begin the project through December ...

I have two seperate arrays - Raid 5 setup up now ... what do I need to get to install
on one for hosting asp, aspx, and regular html websites ?

What do I need to get to install on the other array for hosting php websites ?

I have SBS 2003 installed on the third array - Raid 1 that includes Exchange ...
I don't think this will be used, but will need to setup a mail server for the
two other arrays websites ... I found very reasonable mail server programs
using open source standards ... any I should stay away from ?

I am planning on hosting 20 - 50 websies that will require e-mail ... then host
some asp and php applications I have written or will write ... they will need to
have components to send e-mails ... Should they be on this server or should I get another
box and put linux on it ?

And while we are at it ... how do I move toward sending text messages from programs ?
I have looked at services that charge per message, but how does my GoldMine send text
messages ? I don't pay any additional and I can reach virtually any network in North American
with a text message ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18013424
AEII,

As I've mentioned in other questions of yours, SBS 2003 is NOT intended to be used as a web server.  Have you installed this into a current network?  If not, will it interract with your current network and Internet connection in any way?

If this machine's intended purpose is exclusively that of a web server, you should have installed Windows Server 2003 Web Server Edition:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/overview/web.mspx

The web server edition is also the lowest priced version of Windows Server, and does not require Client Access Licenses.  SBS does require client access licenses for any authenticated connection.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 18181009
Okay that me workstation issues seem resolved, I can get back to this project.

I have everything installed ... SBS2003 is what I have and the server is the domain controller
since our company data system is just setup as a workgroup environment (Server 2000) ...

I have the complete SBS2003 installed with Exchange and networking tools ... it seems to
be running fine ... I have all IIS installed as well ...

I will refer to my HD sets as 1, 2, 3 ... HD1 - Two Drives Raid 1, HS2 - Three Drives Raid 5, HD-3 - Three Drives Raid 5.
All Drives 146Gig.

HD1 - SBS2003 Completely Installed
HD2 - Designed for asp, html websites
HD3 - Designed for php sites

HD2
I started looking at the documnetation for IIS and although I understand the concepts, I am about to embark into
something I have never attempted ...

- My first test is to set up two simple test sites to see if I can access them and manage them.

Is there any good (and simple) step by step instructions to do this ?

HD3
I started loking for PHP needs and have downloaded
- Apache 2.3
- PHP
-MySQL

I have installed  Apache and MySQL and tried to install PHP and it errors ...

My first test is to get a couple of test sites to see if I can make this work ...
Will it be managed by IIS ... what is Apache for ?

If I were to choose .. I would like to get the php sites working first ...

Here is a simple question that I can't find an answer to ...

For the domains I have they are redirected to a nameserver ... how do I create a nameserver
on my server so I can redirect the sites to my server instead of the one I am paying for now ?

I have 5 static IPs ... what will I use them for and how to utilize them ?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18184538
AEII,

Questions on EE are not intended to be a complete coaching through an entire project.  Additionally, it's not really possible to provide you with an education about IIS in this type of forum.  That is something which you really need to learn and understand if you are going to be using it for your web server.  Because you asked, "what is Apache for"?  Well, nothing when you're running IIS.  Apache is a web server that would run on a *NIX based machine.

Of course, you CAN run Apache on Windows (http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/platform/windows.html) but that would mean not using IIS.

To get you started on training for IIS, you might want to use Microsoft's Virtual Labs.  They're a great way to play around with a machine that's not yours!
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/traincert/virtuallab/iis.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 18185411
Jeff

Thank you for the training link for IIS ... I have also ordered some training last week
but the site seems pretty cool you provided.

So ... To run PHP Websites ... I can still use IIS rather than Apache ?

Do I have to choose one or the other or will IIS do everything that I need ?


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18185486
You'll have to install PHP on Windows in a different manner than you would on a Unix machine, but yes, IIS will handle it.

http://www.visualwin.com/PHP/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0