[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello All,

My company is currently struggling with the decision whether or not to allow Windows Automatic updates to download the new version of Internet Explorer 7 and roll it out across our network.

We’re trying to get a general conscious on how other companies and IT departments feel about rolling it out?  Any thoughts or experiences on the subject would be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kpdonahue
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17820270
If you have tested all internal website with IE7 I see no problem to wait.

So far I've heard from Opentext, that their livelink ECM system is not compatible with IE 7, but even that was working w/o problems for me.

I guess we will ( 60 @ work) not block the update. Because we have a decend bunch of web developers, that are forced to make their sites IE7 conform.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17820341
Absolutely agree with Tolomir. Even if you disable the automatic updates via GPO, users still can download and use it. So just have a note that it is under testing and do the testing for all what you need, you applications.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattmunchkin
ID: 17820899
Oracle e-business suite customers are told not to upgrade till Oracle certifies IE7. I am also having issues with some browser add ins for Crystal Report 10. Other than that good luck on implementation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbirdwell
ID: 17821533
Micro$oft did release this Toolkit to Disable Automatic Delivery of Internet Explorer 7 for organizations that link to there site where you can download this toolkit is http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4516A6F7-5D44-482B-9DBD-869B4A90159C&displaylang=en 
Good luck to all
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_crust earned 750 total points
ID: 17831529
I recommend testing it yourself for a week or two to familiarize yourself with the layout , icons, and options etc also that gives IE7 time to get any real bugs out that are dangerous, then after that period of time start the roll out.
0