Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a secondary domain for specific users

Posted on 2006-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

We have two primary domains that are business related and all users in the organisation have an email address for, e.g. Bob has email addresses bob@domain1.com and bob@domain2.com.  This has been set up in the default recipient policy and works fine.

However, I have purchased another domain name that is being used purely as a test project.  I have set the MX record to point mail sent to this address to our Exchange Box.

I plan to assign SMTP addresses from the new test domain to specific users via AD e.g. bob@testdomain.dom.  How do I set the recipient policies so that new users are not automatically generated an email on the test domain when added to AD?

In summary, I want our exchange server to be responsible for handling @testdomain emails - but only for specifically chosen users to have an address on this domain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rvr_1
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 800 total points
ID: 17820295
you need to create an additional recipient policy for testdomain in system manager and apply it to these specific users
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 17820514
There are a number of ways of doing this.

1. Add the domain to the default recipient policy. This will add it to all users.
2. Create a new recipient policy, but do not set a filter. Then add the domain to the relevant user accounts manually.
3. As above, but set a filter.

Depending on the number of users, the last two will probably be what you want to do. I tend to the second one unless I am dealing with a large number of users. It is far easier to deploy than creating groups and the filter, then testing it and generally playing around to get it to work as expected.

Simon.
0