Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeware Forensic Undelete Software

Posted on 2006-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need a freeware undelete software application for undeleting file ASAP.  It is on a Windows 2000 Professional box.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:awakenings
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 17820232
I need to be able to recover the file and not just look at what file was deleted.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 17820418
PC inspector file recovery is free. Others are linked here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20811515.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 17821006
McKnife,

     I saw that URL.  One of the links is dead.  PC Inspector does not allow undeletion of files for the free trial.  I need to see the contents of files.

Awakenings
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17821070
"PC Inspector does not allow undeletion of files for the free trial." - ?
I am using that program in version 4.0 and on their page it says it is freeware. It can recover files.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17821197
FTK has a demo version that is limited to 3000 or 5000 files.

http://www.accessdata.com/products/ftk/

Sleuthkit is another great app.
http://www.sleuthkit.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17821207
and i just found this one.... freeundelete. Mind you, I have not used this application so i cannot vouch for it.

http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 17826893
McKnife...  Okay... I was just testing one that was a few months old.  Friday ended up being insanely busy and I foudn something else that worked really well that did not require an installation.  I am home now and don't remember the name.  I'll give out points now

Awakenings
0