?
Solved

Mail from bridgehead to secondary Exchange 2003 server stuck in queue (including inbound email from outside)

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there guys and girls

Let me start by giving some background information:

I have a couple of Exchange 2003 Servers in my organisation. Both are in the same site. The primary/original/old server is called LEXUS (lexus.mydomain.local) and the secondary/new server is called TVR (tvr.mydomain.local). The plan is to move all mailboxes from the old LEXUS onto the new TVR and eventually retire LEXUS. This is unfortunately not something we can do in one foul swoop so it has to happen over a period of time.

Everything was hunky dory until I started testing. I created a mailbox on LEXUS called "Test Exchange" with SMTP address "testexch@mydomain.com". I then proceeded to do send and recieve tests using this mailbox. Everything works A-OK.

Next step was to move the mailbox onto TVR by using the move mailbox wizard in ADU&C. It moved the mailbox successfully, so I started doing the same tests. However, this time the inbound emails failed. Tests from accounts on LEXUS also failed sending email to Test Exchange on TVR.

The delivery status notification I get is as follows:
==================
 This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

 THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

 YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

 Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

        testexch@mydomain.com
==================

Attached to this email was an attachment containing the following:

==================
 Reporting-MTA: dns;webmail.mydomain.com

 Final-Recipient: rfc822;testexch@mydomain.com
 Action: delayed
 Status: 4.4.7
 Will-Retry-Until: Sat, 28 Oct 2006 17:24:06 +0100
 X-Display-Name: Test Exchange
==================

Looking at [ Exchange System Manager | Administrative Groups | Servers | LEXUS | Queues ] :
I can see a queue name for "TVR.mydomain.local" (Protocol:SMTP; State:Active) with a number of messages waiting i.e. the messages I sent for testing.

This is really doing my nut!!! I have to get this fixed really soon for I'm running out of space on an already maxed out old LEXUS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RazvanDraghici
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17820545
Are these servers in the same routing group?
Are the servers dual homed?

Can you telnet to port 25 of the other server using all three naming methods:

telnet ip.ad.re.ss 25
telnet servername 25
telnet servername.domain.local 25

Do you have a smart host set on the SMTP virtual server of either server?
Do you any SMTP Connectors in the Exchange org?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RazvanDraghici
ID: 17820634
Hi Simon

The servers are both in the same routing group. Both are not dual homed.

I can telnet 25 to all variations of its address.

Smart host on LEXUS (Bridgehead) points at cluster3.eu.messagelabs.com

No smart host on TVR.

There is the "Default SMTP Connector". This is set up as follows:
General Tab:
Forward all mail through this connector to "cluster3.eu.messagelabs.com"
Local bridgehead: LEXUS (Default SMTP Virt Server)

All other tabs are defaults.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17820922
try removing the smart host entry on lexus,and add TVR as a local bridgehead on the connecter leave the smart host as it is
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17821166
Can you just clarify where exactly the smarthost for MessageLabs is? Is it on an SMTP Connector or on the SMTP Virtual Server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RazvanDraghici
ID: 17821830
Hi Simon

The smarthost for Messagelabs is specified on the Virtual server itself (LEXUS).

To reitirate, outgoing mail works fine. Incoming mail for a mailbox on TVR gets to LEXUS (as it should) and then goes into a queue called "TVR.mydomain.local", so as far as I understand the smarthost bit seems ok. There's obviously some connectivity issue be it rights or whatever.

poweruser32, keeping in mind the previous paragraph, it makes no sense to me to change the smarthost. This was set up on LEXUS on instruction from Messagelabs. All our users, web applications and auto-mailer systems use LEXUS as SMTP server so changing it may impact Outbound mail flow in a bad way - since outbound mail is not affected by this issue.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RazvanDraghici
ID: 17821869
Simon, I just read a point on your website that explains what I may be doing wrong (http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp) under heading Pre Migration checks | Smart Host Configuration on the "Default SMTP Virtual Server".

I'll have a further read and perhaps attempt something later tonight when it looks like the LEXUS isn't too busy.

Thanks
Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:RazvanDraghici
ID: 17822281
OK this issue has now been resolved.

Thanks to Simon for a great site. I know you didnt solve the issue right away, but your article on your site does.

Thanks
Jake
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17822554
The smarthost on the SMTP VS trips a lot of people up - yet people continue to do it - I think Message Labs themselves even tell you to do it that way - which causes nothing but problems when you introduce additional servers.

Simon.
0